BAP NV-22-1005-LBT Bk. 2:21-bk-11376-NMC
[…] (b) Except as provided in subsections (e)(2), (f), (g), (h) and (i) of this section, if such objection to a claim is made, the court, after notice and a hearing, shall determine the amount of such claim in lawful currency of the United States as of the date of the filing of the petition, and shall allow such claim in such amount, except to the extent that--
(1) such claim is unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unmatured[.]11 U.S.C. § 502.
Debtors contend that the claim is unenforceable pursuant to § 502(b)(1) because the documentation provided by LVNV was insufficient to establish a right to enforce its claim under state law. Nevada Revised Statutes § 97A.160, entitled "Records required in action to collect debt: Establishment of liability and amount; authentication; retention" provides, in relevant part:
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 52 of NRS, in any action brought to collect a debt owed to an issuer: