03-13-2019
[…] Her chief contention on appeal is that she did not validly waive her constitutional right to a jury trial in the criminal proceeding; petitioner concludes that her conviction is thus void under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, specifically, ORS 138.530 (1)(a). In light of the post-conviction court’s factual findings, we conclude that petitioner’s waiver of her right to a jury trial was voluntary and, consequently, valid. Accordingly, we affirm. We reject without discussion petitioner’s second and third assignments of error.
ORS 138.530(1)(a) provides that post-conviction relief shall be granted if the petitioner establishes
"[a] substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void."
We review a post-conviction court’s denial of relief for legal error. Sullivan v. Popoff , 274 Or. App. 222, 230, 360 P.3d 625 (2015), rev. den. , 358 Or. 833, 370 P.3d 504 (2016).