Myers v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp.
[…] Polzin v. Appleway Equip. Leasing, Inc., 191 P.3d 476, 480 (Mont. 2008) (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 187(2)(b)). For the exception to apply, all three elements must be met. Id.

Element (1) is satisfied when Montana law "would apply absent the parties['] choice of law." Id. Montana analyzes this element under Restatement § 188, determining that it is met when a Montana court, "subject to constitutional restrictions, will follow a statutory directive of its own state on choice of law." Id. at 481 (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 6, 188). Pursuant to Montana Code Annotated § 28-3-102, a "contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it was made." Where a contract does not designate a place of performance, Montana looks to the place where the contract was negotiated and entered into. Polzin, 191 P.3d at 481.

Here, element (1) is satisfied. Myers's employment contract does not indicate a place of performance.