6:20-cv-00562-MK
[…] Accordingly, the Court is not bound by either party's characterization of the evidence and instead independently reviews the record and only considers evidence properly before it when determining whether summary judgment is appropriate. Defendants' evidentiary objections to Plaintiffs' declarations are OVERRULED.
II. Housing Discrimination Claims
The FHA prohibits discrimination in the provision of housing services because of a disability. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). “Discrimination” includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” Id. § (f)(3)(B). Oregon's fair housing statute is substantially similar to the federal law, and the two are interpreted identically. Hernandez v. Golf Course Ests. Home Owners Ass'n, 454 F.Supp.3d 1029, 1035 (D. Or. 2020).