Myers v. Health Specialists
[…] App. 5th 150451 (Ill. App. Ct. 2017)

    When "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact," the party who filed the motion is entitled to summary judgment. Id.; see also Myers v. Health Specialists, S.C., 225 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72, 587 N.E.2d 494, 497 (1992). The trial court must determine if a factual issue remains in deciding whether to grant or deny a party's motion for summary judgment.

  7. Judd v. Panera, LLC

    2016 Ill. App. 5th 150129 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016)

    ¶ 15 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012); see also Sollami v. Eaton, 201 Ill. 2d 1, 6, 772 N.E.2d 215, 218 (2002); Myers v. Health Specialists, S.C., 225 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72, 587 N.E.2d 494, 497 (1992). The purpose of summary judgment is to determine if a question of fact exists.

  8. Gill v. Edwards