Myers v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 895 F. Supp. 709, 715 (M.D. Pa. 1995) ("An insurer's duty to deal in good faith applies to all persons who are 'insured' under the insurance policy."). Similarly, the plain language of the bad faith statute makes clear that a lawsuit based on that statute must be brought by an insured in the policy. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 ("[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court" may award interest, punitive damages, and assess court costs and attorney fees); Klinger, 895 F. Supp. at 715 ("the statute provides a cause of action against an insurer who acts in bad faith with respect to an 'insured,' and the language means precisely what it says: the duty runs to one covered