CASE NO. BK10-81962-TJM A12-8034-TJM
[…] Don Howard Charitable Remainder Trust (In re S. Health Care of Ark., Inc.), 309 B.R. 314, 319 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2004).
The threshold question in a fraudulent transfer action is whether a "transfer" of "assets" occurred. Ries v. Wintz Prop., Inc. (In re Wintz Cos.), 230 B.R. 848, 860 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1999). Fidelis asserts that no "assets" of the debtor were transferred to it, so UFTA does not apply. The statute defines an asset as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-702(2)(i). A valid lien is "a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-702(13). A lien is "a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-702(8).