No. DA 11–0190.
[…] Because Myers failed to make such a showing, the court granted summary judgment in favor of the Dees.
¶ 28 Myers argues that this was error on the District Court's part because the determination of whether there is a farm or residence on his property is inextricably intertwined with the necessity for access which is statutorily left to the determination of the jury. The Dees argue on the other hand that a necessity analysis under § 70–30–107, MCA, is not required here because it is undisputed that there is not a presently-used residence on Myers' property.
¶ 29 Section 70–30–107, MCA, provides:
Private roads. Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by [Title 70, chapter 30, MCA], but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening of the road must be first determined by a jury, and the amount of damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, must be paid by the person to be benefited. [Emphasis added.] In addition, we stated in Groundwater that “[t]he question of necessity is one of fact to be determined as other questions of fact in the light of all the evidence.” Groundwater, 180 Mont. at 30, 588 P.2d at 1004 (quoting Montana Power Co. v.