C.A. No. 13-13149-PBS
[…] As a basis for federal jurisdiction, plaintiff references 18 U.S.C. § 666 (theft from an organization receiving federal funds). However, there is no authority to permit a private cause of action under this criminal statute. This is because a private citizen, such as Myers, lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the federal prosecution or non-prosecution of another. See, e.g., Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); accord Nieves-Ramos v. Gonzalez, 737 F. Supp. 727, 728 (D. P.R. 1990)(same).
Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that "Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall—(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 547(1). Thus, Myers does not have standing to bring a criminal action in federal court because no statute authorizes her to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam); accord Cok v.