Myers v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Thereafter, petitioner filed a Motion to Declare 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) Unconstitutional. In this filing petitioner argues that the "for cause" restriction contained in section 7443(f) with respect to the President's removal powers over Tax Court judges should be declared unconstitutional.

Discussion

I. Petitioner's Motion to Declare 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) Unconstitutional

First, we address petitioner's Motion to Declare 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) Unconstitutional and the argument therein that the "for cause" restriction contained in section 7443(f) with respect to the President's removal powers over Tax Court judges should be declared unconstitutional. Section 7443(f) provides: "Judges of the Tax Court may be removed by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause." While acknowledging that existing precedent does not support his position, petitioner challenges the constitutionality of this removal provision by arguing that the "for-cause restriction on the President's removal powers over Tax Court judges violates the Constitution by preventing the