2:24-cv-285-JES-KCD
[…] Under Florida law, a party may maintain an action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against a local government challenging a “decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order ... on the basis that the development order materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property, rendering it not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part. Fla. Stat. § 163.3215(3). The prevailing party to a challenge to a development order may “recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in challenging or defending the order, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs.” Fla. Stat. § 163.3215(8)(c). When a case is “ultimately defeated based on defects which are subject to waiver”, attorney fees are no appropriate. Shahan v. Listle, 703 So.2d 1090, 1091 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997).