Civil No. 3:03cv652 (PCD)
[…] Merritt v. Shuttle, Inc., 245 F.3d 390 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2001). The Court presumes familiarity with its previous rulings.
From 1978 to the time of her dismissal in 2001, Beverly Myers ("Plaintiff) was employed as a teacher in the Hartford Public School System and obtained tenure. Compl. ¶¶ 10, 11. In September of 2001, Defendants notified Plaintiff that they were considering terminating her contract pursuant to Con. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(d) (2000) ("The Teacher Tenure Act"). Compl. ¶ 12. Plaintiff then requested an evidentiary hearing before an impartial hearing panel. Compl. ¶ 13.
Section 10-151(d) states in part: "Prior to terminating a contract, the superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons therefore."
In accordance with § 10-151(d), the hearing panel consisted of three members: one selected by Plaintiff, one by Defendants, and a third ("neutral panel member") mutually chosen by the other two members. Compl. ¶ 12.