Civil No. 3:03cv652 (PCD)
[…] In its review of a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a court may consider "only the facts alleged in the pleadings, documents attached as exhibits or incorporated by reference in the pleadings and matters of which judicial notice may be taken." Samuels v. Air Transport Local 504, 992 F.2d 12, 15(2d Cir. 1993).
III. Discussion
Defendants move to dismiss Count Nine, arguing that there is no private right of action under § 10-151(b). Defendants also argue that Defendant Stacy and the City of Hartford should be dismissed from the Complaint.
A. Plaintiff's Cause of Action under § 10-151
Defendants move to dismiss Count Nine, arguing that there is no private right of action under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(e) provides that "[a]ny teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the Superior Court." Courts construing similar statutory language have determined that such language requires that a party appeal to the state Superior Court within the prescribed time. See Galligan v. Town of Manchester, 3:01 CV 2092, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8362, at *21 (D. Conn.