Civil Action No. 06-1207A, Section P.
[…] Supreme Court Rule X, § 5(a) provides:"An application seeking to review a judgment of the court of appeal . . . shall be made within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of the original judgment of the court of appeal . . .No extension of time therefor will be granted." (Emphasis supplied) Therefore, to the extent that any of these claims were raised in the district court or the court of appeals, the time limit for litigating these claims in the Louisiana Supreme Court has long expired. Nor could petitioner commence the post-conviction process anew in the district court. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(D) provides, "A successive application may be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." Finally, a second application for post-conviction relief would be time-barred by the provisions of LSA C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 which provides a two year period of limitation for the filing of such applications; the two year period is reckoned generally from the date upon which the judgment of