No. COA23-1027
[…] [10] Moreover, defendant Blair argues that "the actions in question were carried out pursuant to explicit instructions and directions of [defendant Broome-Edwards]" and that defendant Blair is therefore "shielded from liability pursuant to the doctrine of respondeat superior." We disagree, because, as noted above, the Ejectment of Residential Tenants Act expressly holds agents liable for violations of the Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9(a) (mandating that "the lessor, landlord, or agent shall be liable to the tenant for damages caused by the tenant’s removal or attempted removal") (emphasis added). Here, the trial court found that "[d]efendant Blair aet[ed] at the direction of [d]efendant Broome[-]Edwards and is her agent for the purposes of the subject property." (emphasis added).