No. COA23-1027
[…] Faucette v. 6303 Carmel Rd., LLC, 242 N.C. App. 267, 275, 775 S.E.2d 316, 323 (2015) (citation omitted). It is well established that "a landlord’s trespass upon [a] leased premises, eviction of the tenant without resort to the judicial process, and conversion of the tenant’s personal property constituted unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce within the meaning of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 75-1.1." Stanley v. Moore, 339 N.C. 717, 723, 454 S.E.2d 225, 228 (1995). And "violations of established public policy may [also] constitute unfair and deceptive practices." Id.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-59.1 proclaims that "[t]he General Assembly recognizes that the residents of this State have the right to the peaceful, safe, and quiet enjoyment of their homes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-59.1 (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6, which governs the "[m]anner of ejectment of residential tenants[,]" provides that