Case No. 3:13-cv-75
[…] As such, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
1. Relevant Law
ERISA was enacted, in large part, to ensure that employees receive promised pension benefits. Thornton v. Graphic Communications Conf. of Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters Supp. Ret. and Disability Fund, 566 F.3d 597, 601 (6th Cir. 2009). ERISA's non-forfeiture and anti-cutback provisions, set forth in 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053 and 1054, were enacted in furtherance of this goal.
The non-forfeiture provision states as follows:
Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(1)-(2)(A).
(1) A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if an employee's rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable.
(2) (A)(i) In the case of a defined benefit plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).
(ii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(iii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table . . .
The anti-cutback provision governs plan amendments that decrease a participant's accrued benefits. It states, in relevant part:
(1) The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan . . .29 U.S.C. § 1054(g).