No. FA 02-0079128 S.
[…] She testified that Benjamin attended a parochial high school for 3 years and college preparatory school for 2 years, the former apparently paid by the Petitioner, and the latter paid in part by financial aid in part by the Petitioner. The Petitioner provided evidence that the annual total cost for room, board and related fees is approximately $17,500 for the 2006-2007 school year, but that academic scholarships, grants and about $2,700 in available loans (if utilized) will reduce the out-of-pocket costs to about $4,700.
Subsection (c) of Section 46b-56c states:
"The court may not enter an educational support order pursuant to this section unless the court finds as a matter of fact that it is more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education or private occupational school if the family were intact." After making such a finding, the court, in determining whether to enter an educational support order, shall consider all relevant circumstances, including: (1) The parents' income, assets and other obligations, including obligations to other dependents; (2) the child's need for support to attend