Standard Tool Mfg. Co., 311 F. Supp. 1177, 1179 n. 2 (S.D.N.Y. 1970).
28 U.S.C. § 570; Myers v. Slotkin, 13 F.R.D. 191 (E.D.N.Y.1952); Nola Electric Co., Inc., v. Riley, 93 F.Supp. 164 (S.D.N.Y.); cert. denied sub nom., Riley v. Goddard, 340 U.S. 951, 71 S.Ct. 570, 95 L.Ed. 685 (1951).
Hereinafter "Marshal" will be used wherever there is statutory reference to "sheriff". See Myers v. Slotkin, 13 F.R.D. 191 (E.D.N.Y. 1952); Nola Electric Co., Inc. v. Reilly, 93 F. Supp. 164 (S.D.N.Y. 1948), cert. denied, 340 U.S. 951, 71 S.Ct. 570, 95 L.Ed. 685 (1951). N.Y. CPLR § 6214(e) provides that "at the expiration of ninety days after a levy is made * * * or of such further time as the court, upon motion of the plaintiff, has provided, the levy shall be void except as to property or debts which the sheriff has taken into his actual custody, collected or received or as to which a proceeding under subdivision (d) has been commenced."
We are likewise constrained. Myers v. Slotkin, 13 F.R.D. 191 (E.D.N.Y. 1952). WHERE THE CAUSE OF ACTION AROSE
In view of the policy born in Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, supra, and revitalized in Ragan v.