Myers Controlled Power, LLC v. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md.
[…] The Court need not analyze this distinction in this case because if the claim is timely as to one, it is timely as to the other given the facts in this case. In other words, the analysis is not impacted by setting the date of the accrual at the bankruptcy judgment or at the district court's affirmance.

As noted above, no controlling or directly analogous law on this issue has been cited or located by the parties or the Court. Thus, the Court turns to the statute and the background principles of suretyship and statutes of limitation in coming to its decision.

735 ILCS 5/13-214 reads, in part, as follows:

Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contract actions against a surety on a payment or performance bond shall be commenced, if at all, within the same time limitation applicable to the bond principal.

735 ILCS 5/13-214. As a general rule, the statute of limitations begins to run for purposes of a construction contract upon the completion of the contracted work. Santucci Const. Co. v. City of Danville, 128 Ill.