Record No. 1187-09-3.
[…] So while he took it and kept it after his employment terminated, I do not think he did so with the intent of stealing it. Therefore, I find him not guilty of the credit card theft.
(Emphasis added).
The trial court then convicted Myatt of credit card fraud.
ANAYLSIS
Code § 18.2-195 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, he:
(a) Uses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192 or a credit card or credit card number which he knows is expired or revoked. . . .
Code § 18.2-192, provides, in part:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder. . . .
By acquitting Myatt of credit card theft under Code § 18.2-192, the court necessarily concluded that an essential element of credit card fraud under Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) had not been proven.
In Akers v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.