Myat v. Tuomey Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] A judgment against an employee of a charitable organization may not be returned unless a specific finding is made that the employee acted in a reckless, [willful], or grossly negligent manner. If the charitable organization for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted, the plaintiff may name as a party defendant the employee, and the entity for which the employee was acting must be added or substituted as party defendant when it reasonably can be determined.

Section 15-78-120(a)(1) provides "no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved."

In James v. Lister , 331 S.C. 277, 282-85, 500 S.E.2d 198, 201-03 (Ct.