Myat v. Tuomey Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Berry v. McLeod , 328 S.C. 435, 450, 492 S.E.2d 794, 802 (Ct. App. 1997).

The case was set for trial to begin on August 24, 2015. Hospital filed its motion to amend on August 21, 2015, and a hearing on the motion was held on August 24, 2015. Hospital filed an amended answer on August 24, 2015, asserting the Act as a defense, and specifically, the limit on recoverable damages. Myat argues the amendment prejudices him because the Act limits his damages to $300,000 for a single occurrence. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 33-56-180(A) (2006) & 15-78-120(a)(1) (2005).

Section 33-56-180(A) provides:

A person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of an employee of a charitable organization, when the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, may recover in an action brought against the charitable organization only the actual damages he sustains in an amount not exceeding the limitations on liability imposed in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act in Chapter 78 of Title 15. An action against the charitable organization pursuant to this section constitutes a complete bar to any recovery by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the charitable organization whose act or omission gave rise to the claim unless it is alleged and proved in the action that the employee acted in a reckless, [willful], or grossly negligent manner, and the employee must be joined properly as a party defendant. A judgment against an employee of a charitable organization may not be returned unless a specific finding is made that the employee acted in a reckless, [willful], or grossly negligent manner. If the charitable organization for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted, the plaintiff may name as a party defendant the employee, and the entity for which the employee was acting must be added or substituted as party defendant when it reasonably can be determined.

Section 15-78-120(a)(1) provides "no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved."

In James v.