Myat v. Tuomey Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Regardless, Myat asserts section 33-56-170 of the Act makes no mention of a determination by the IRS being of any importance in determining whether an organization qualifies to receive a limitation on liability. Section 33-56-20(1)(a)(i) of the Act defines a "charitable organization" as one that is "determined by the [IRS] to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code," and Myat argues by using different language in the two sections, the Legislature meant that "charitable organization" under section 33-56-170 is not synonymous with the definition found in section 33-56-20. As a result, Myat maintains the court must determine whether Hospital meets the