946-2021
[…] Because the court's August 23, 2021, order did not resolve and conclude all pending matters before it, it is not a final judgment.
Nor do any of the recognized exceptions to the final judgment rule permit an interlocutory appeal. First, the court did not direct entry of a final judgment pursuant to Md. Rule 2-602(b).
Second, while Md. Code, § 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), allows for an appeal of an interlocutory order in a civil case from an order "[d]epriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his [or her] child, or changing the terms of such an order[, ]" the circuit court's ruling deeming S.'s passport lost so Father could apply for a new one did not deprive Mother of the care or custody of S. or make any changes to her rights with regard to S.'s care or custody.