4:21-cv-00530-CDP
[…] Mr. Hooks has been treated as the sole plaintiff as he is the only one to sign the complaint and the motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. Indeed, the manner in which the complaint is written indicates that plaintiff is actually attempting to litigate the claims on behalf of Cotton and M.Y.
To the extent that plaintiff is attempting to bring claims on behalf of others, those claims must be dismissed. There is no indication that plaintiff is a licensed attorney, and a non-attorney pro se litigant may not represent someone else in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (stating that in all United States courts, “the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel”); Iannaccone v. Law, 142 F.3d 553, 558 (2nd Cir. 1998) (stating that “because pro se means to appear for one's self, a person may not appear on another's behalf in the other's cause.. .A person must be litigating an interest personal to him”); and Lewis v. Lenc-Smith Mfg.