No. HDSP-136862
[…] In the event that judicial proceedings for your eviction are instituted, you will be entitled to present any defense you may have under the laws of the State of Connecticut.
Sincerely,
My Sister's Place, Inc. dba Mary Seymour Place by their Attorney, Catharine H. Freeman
cc: Jeff Edelson
The defendant moves to dismiss the case on the grounds that the pre-termination notice fails to provide the defendant with an opportunity to cure the alleged breach. The plaintiff contends that the pre-termination notice complies with § 47a-15.
DISCUSSION
General Statute § 47a-15 provides in relevant part: "Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate; or (2) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive . . ." A pre-termination notice is required when the summary process action is based on violation of lease. See § 47a-15.