My Clear View Windshield Repair, Inc. v. Geico Advantage Ins. Co.
[…] A violation of a non-penal code statute does not establish a negligence per se claim. Ridgecrest Retirement & Healthcare v. Urban, 135 S.W.3d 757, 762 (Tex. App.—Hous. [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). "A penal statute is one that defines a criminal offense and specifies a corresponding fine, penalty or punishment." Pack v. Crossroads, Inc., 53 S.W.3d 492, 509-10 (Tex. App.—Ft. Worth 2001, pet. denied) (citing Black's law Dictionary 1421 (7th ed. 1999)).

The Texas Insurance Code section on which Plaintiffs rely for their negligence per se claim is not penal in nature. See Tex. Ins. Code § 1952.301. Therefore, it cannot serve as the basis of a negligence per se claim. Plaintiffs' negligence per se claim fails.

That provision states in full:

(a) Except as provided by rules adopted by the commissioner, under an automobile insurance policy that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, an insurer may not directly or indirectly limit the insurer's coverage under a policy covering damage to a motor vehicle by:

(1) specifying the brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products that may be used to repair the vehicle; or

(2) limiting the beneficiary of the policy from selecting a repair person or facility to repair damage to the vehicle.

(b) In settling a liability claim by a third party against an insured for property damage claimed by the third party, an insurer may not require the third-party claimant to have repairs made by a particular repair person or facility or to use a particular brand, type, kind, age, vendor, supplier, or condition of parts or products.

Because none of Plaintiffs' allegations against GEICO County can survive a Rule 12(b)(6)-type analysis, GEICO County is not properly joined. Consequently, Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand is denied and GEICO County must be dismissed without prejudice.