68154-1-1
[…] 119 Wn.2d 251, 259, 830 P.2d 646 (1992) (emphasis added).
Finally, for the first time an appeal, the law firm appears to claim that Yarmuth, Smith, and Guarino were unjustly enriched and that it is consequently entitled to restitution as a result. Under RAP 9.12, an appellate court does not consider new arguments made for the first time on appeal when reviewing a grant of a motion for summary judgment. Thus, we do not address this new argument.
Behnke v. Ahrens,_Wn. App._294 P.3d 729, 737 (2012).
Statute of Limitations
The law firm's conversion claim is also barred by RCW 4.16.080(2), the three year statute of limitations. For this additional reason, the dismissal of this claim was proper.
Under RCW 4.16.080(2), the statute of limitations to bring a suit for conversion is three years. "An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another" shall be commenced within three years. This three year period begins to run from "'the time when plaintiff first became entitled to sue.'"
RCW 4.16.080.
Jones v. Jacobson. 45 Wn.2d 265, 269, 273 P.2d 979 (1954) (quoting Young v. City of Seattle. 30 Wn.2d 357, 361, 191 P.2d 273 (1948)).