03-14-2024
[…] The Board's regulations did not specifically address videoconference hearings. When the hearings at issue were supposed to take place, the Board's regulations relating to hearing locations simply stated the "Board shall set the place of the hearing at a location as near as practicable to the place of employment where the violation is alleged to have occurred." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 376, former subd. (d), Register 2012, No. 6.)
The administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Adjudication Provisions) under chapter 4.5 (commencing with § 11400) contain a hearing provision permitting videoconference hearings. Section 11440.30 states, in part: "The presiding officer may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while it is taking place and to observe exhibits." (§ 11440.30, subd. (a).) This section previously disallowed these methods if a party objected to them. (§ 11440.30, former subd.