03-14-2024
[…] Section 11440.30's application to the Board is the central question in this appeal. The Adjudication Provisions generally apply to "all agencies of the state" unless expressly provided otherwise by statute. (§ 11410.20, subd. (a).) And they specifically apply "to a decision by an agency if . . . an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision." (§ 11410.10.) Further, section 11415.10, subdivision (a) within the Adjudication Provisions, states an agency's governing procedure is "determined by the statutes and regulations applicable to that proceeding. If no other governing procedure is provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under" the Adjudication Provisions. Additionally, the Adjudication Provisions "supplement[] the governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding." (§ 11415.10, subd. (b).)
Section 11440.30 applies to the Board since it supplements the Board's governing procedure.