MWK RECRUITING, INC., Plaintiff, v. EVAN P. JOWERS, Defendant.
[…] (See Order, Dkt. 87, at 26-27 (citing identical language from the two employment agreements)); see also Order, Dkt. 344, at 32 (slightly reforming the scope of Jowers's employment agreement but upholding it as not overbroad, overlong, or unconscionable)).
Thus, Vinokurova has failed to meet her burden of establishing that the non-compete agreement was unreasonably broad in all three respects (time, geographic limitations, and scope). Accordingly, the Court will not analyze the other two factors and will exercise its discretion to deny Vinokurova's request for attorney's fees under Section 15.51(c). See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(c) (“[T]he court may award the promisor the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, actually and reasonably incurred by the promisor in defending the action to enforce the covenant.”) (emphasis added); see also Pittsburgh Logistics Sys., Inc. v. Barricks, No. 4:20-CV-04282, 2022 WL 2353334, at *10 (S.D. Tex. June 30, 2022) (“[a]ttorneys' fees awards are discretionary under” Section 15.51(c)) (citing Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.51(c)).
IV. CONCLUSION