2:23-cv-01330-GMN-MDC
[…] iii. Retaliation in Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12203
As the Court explained above in Section A(1), the parties again agree that Plaintiff mistakenly brought his retaliation claim under the wrong statute. (LVMPD Mot. Dismiss 11:15-27); (Resp. to LVMPD Mot. Dismiss 8:17-9:2). The Court dismisses Plaintiff's retaliation claim against LVMPD with leave to amend.
iv. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
The LVMPD Defendants' first argument for dismissal is that Plaintiff failed to provide timely notice of the claim. Under NRS § 41.036(2), any “person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the [s]tate arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.” (emphasis added). Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is brought against an individual officer, however, and not LVMPD. The Ninth Circuit has held that NRS 41.036(2) does not bar claims against individual defendants in their individual capacity. See Scafidi v.