Mwangi v. Bureau of Immigration Custom Enforcement
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)(ll). Thus, in order to fall within this exception, Mwangi's crime must have provided for a maximum possible penalty of a year or less incarcerated and Mwangi must not have been sentenced to more than 6 months incarcerated. While petitioner was only sentenced to serve sixty days incarcerated, the maximum punishment for his crime was five years incarcerated. See Mass. Gen. Laws 266, § 30(1)(". . . if the value of the property stolen exceeds two hundred and fifty dollars, [the offender shall] be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more that two years. . . .") Accordingly, Mwangi is statutorily ineligible for relief under § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)(lI).

Finally, Mwangi seeks to be released from custody on bail.