Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-JT-2040
[…] On June 5, 2019, the trial court dismissed Mother from the termination case, as she had consented to adoption by the foster parents. The trial court held evidentiary hearings on the termination petitions on May 13 and June 5, 2019. On August 5, 2019, the trial court entered exhaustive findings of fact and conclusions of law terminating Father's parental rights to both Children. Father now appeals.
Father admitted that he has four other children with whom he has no significant relationship and for whom he does not provide support.
Termination of Parental Rights
[10] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.
(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services;
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and[11] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind. 2009). Because section 4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is required to find that only one prong of subsection 4(b)(2)(B) has been established by clear and convincing evidence. In re A.K., 924 N.E.2d 212, 220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). [12] Clear and convincing evidence need not establish that the continued custody of the parent is wholly inadequate for the child's very survival. Bester v. Lake Cty. Office of Family & Children, 839 N.E.2d 143, 148 (Ind. 2005). It is instead sufficient to show by clear and convincing evidence that the child's emotional and physical development are put at risk by the parent's custody. Id. If the court finds the allegations in a petition are true, the court shall terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a).
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
Standard of Review
[13] We have long had a highly deferential standard of review in cases involving the termination of parental rights. In re D.B., 942 N.E.2d 867, 871 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Thus, on appeal, we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility. Id.