2210093 2210094 2210095
[…] We additionally note that the Committee Comments on the1973 Adoption of Rule 12, Ala. R. Civ. P., indicate that the rule abolished the practice of requiring a special appearance to challenge jurisdiction and specifically states that the filing of a general appearance does not "prevent[] a party from attacking the jurisdiction of the court or the service of process."
Moreover, the fact that the mother participated in the trial after her challenge to service of process was denied by the juvenile court does not vitiate that challenge. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-8-101 ("A party may raise the defense[] of ... insufficiency of service of process and, losing thereon, proceed to litigate on the merits; and, losing on the merits, the party may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the merits and on such ground[] ... as he urged below."). As explained in the Committee Comments on the 1973 Adoption to Rule 12, Ala. R. Civ. P., "a party can claim on appeal error in overruling his jurisdictional objections even though he went ahead and contested on the merits after those objections we overruled."