2210093 2210094 2210095
[…] See C.B. v. State Dep't of Human Res., 782 So.2d 781, 785 (Ala. Civ. App.1998) ('termination of parental rights is an extreme action that cannot be undone; it is permanent'). Out of respect for those fundamental rights, due process must be observed. Santosky, supra."L.K. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 64 So.3d 1112, 1115 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010), superseded in part by statute, as recognized by J.B. v. Cullman Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 225 So.3d 66, 69 n.3 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016).
Service of process in termination-of-parental-rights cases is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-318(c), which provides:
"Service of process by publication may not be ordered by the juvenile court unless at least one of the following conditions is met:
"(1) The child who is the subject of the proceedings was abandoned in the state, or
"(2) The state or private department or agency having custody of the child has established, by evidence presented to the juvenile court, that the absent parent or parents are avoiding service of process or their whereabouts are unknown and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence."