Civ. 18-1128 GJF/GBW
[…] “But there are certain circumstances in which the the prevailing party can recover fees from the opposing party.” Id. at 484. Specifically, “Texas follows the American rule on attorney's fees, which provides that, generally, a party may not recover attorney's fees unless authorized by statute or contract.” In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co., 532 S.W.3d 794, 809 (Tex. 2017) (quotation omitted).
In its FFCL, the Court “conclude[d] that MVT is entitled to recover its reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred in the present action pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.002.” FFCL at 27 ¶¶ 24-25; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001 (providing that a prevailing party in Texas “may recover reasonable attorney[s'] fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract” (emphasis added)). In addition, the Court “also determine[d] that MVT is entitled to recover attorney's fees under Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542.” FFCL at 27 ¶ 26; see also Tex. Ins.