NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Opinion
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
San Mateo County Super. Ct. No. JV73055
BY THE COURT:By petition for writ of mandate, M.V. seeks review of the ruling denying his challenge to Judge Marta Diaz pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), which provides: “A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.” (Hereafter referred to as section 170.6(2)(2).) Judge Diaz denied the challenge on the ground that the remand does not involve a “new trial.”