Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Our disagreement with the analysis employed in Massachusetts Mutual stems from its deviation from the "ordinary and usual" meaning of the clear language in section 28 that "[t]he tax imposed on insurers by this section is in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon ... insurers and their property, except: [those listed in this section]." (Italics added.)

"[I]n arriving at the meaning of a [constitutional provision] consideration must [first] be given to the words employed, giving to every word, clause and sentence their ordinary meaning."