Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In reaching this conclusion in First American, we relied upon the Supreme Court's opinion in Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Jordan, supra, 168 Cal. 270, 142 P. 839. There the court concluded that the imposition of a state license tax upon fire insurance corporations violated the predecessor of section 28. That section provided that the prescribed taxes paid by an insurer " 'shall be in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county and municipal, upon the property of such companies.' " (168 Cal. at p. 276, 142 P. 839.) The state attempted to support its "license tax" by claiming that no express exemption was provided for license taxes imposed on the intangible right of an insurer to do business in this state.