No. 74-1133.
[…] Our own examination of the statutory language of § 172 convinces us that there is positive evidence, on the face of the statute, that "taxable income" as used in the second sentence of § 172(b)(2) means "taxable income" as defined by § 63(a) regardless of whether the regular or the alternative tax applies in computing liability for the tax year to which the loss is carried. The third sentence of § 172(b)(2) provides that:
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall be computed —
(A) with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (6) thereof; . . . .
One of the modifications required to be made to "taxable income" by the above provision is that set forth in § 172(d)(2)(B):
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation —
. . . . . .