Mutasa v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Even if it was not contrary to law, she argues, the rejection was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. I disagree; the Service's rejection was rigid and bureaucratic, but it was supported by the regulations and otherwise reasonable.

1. Contrary to Law

The Service argues that it has authority to reject petitions with incomplete forms. (Mot. at 5–7.) The Service points to three regulations. One provides that "[e]ach benefit request must be properly completed and filed with all initial evidence required." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(1) (emphasis added). Another provides that "[a] benefit request will be rejected if it is not ... [f]iled in compliance with the regulations governing the filing of the specific application, petition, form, or request." Id. § 103.2(a)(7)(ii)(C). Along those lines, another provides that "[e]very form ... must be submitted ... and executed in accordance with the form instructions," and those instructions are "incorporated into the regulations." Id. § 103.2(a)(1).