C. A. PC-2023-02357
[…] Although Plaintiff has initiated a separate action in pursuit of the alleged liquidated damages, no determination has been made in that case as to whether Copperfield's actually owes Plaintiff the $5,000. In other words, there is no evidence before this Court that Copperfield's in fact owes Plaintiff a debt. Therefore, Plaintiff is not a creditor of Copperfield's. See Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "creditor" as "[o]ne to whom a debt is owed; one who gives credit for money or goods").
Moreover, the clear and unambiguous language of § 3-5-19(a) explains that the Town, as the "issuing body" for the License, had the authority to permit transfer of the License because the Town "may, in its discretion, permit the transfer upon statement of the licensee, under oath, that the claim of indebtedness is disputed and that the statement of dispute is not interposed for the purpose of inducing transfer of the license." Section 3-5-19(a).