C. A. PC-2023-02357
[…] (Copperfield's Mem. 18-20.)
1 Whether Plaintiff has Made a Strong Showing that it will Prevail on the Merits
Section 3-5-19(a) states, in pertinent part:
"In all cases of transfer of license, indebtedness of the licensee incurred in the operation of the licensed premises shall be paid to or released by an objecting creditor before the issuing body permits the transfer. In cases of dispute as to the amount of indebtedness, the issuing body, may, in its discretion, permit the transfer upon statement of the licensee, under oath, that the claim of indebtedness is disputed and that the statement of dispute is not interposed for the purpose of inducing transfer of the license." Section 3-5-19(a).
Nowhere in § 3-5-19 is there a definition for the term creditor as it is used in said section. See generally § 3-5-19. Moreover, nowhere in chapter 5 of title 3 is the term "creditor" defined.