Mut. Ass'n Adm'rs, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Plaintiff argues that Ms. Slutsky did not disclaim all knowledge on the subject of the company's accounting and finances but rather indicated that MAA's former accountant, Paul Gaynes, would have that information and that he would be the appropriate person to depose in order to get further information about MAA's accounting and finances. Plaintiff argues that the special circumstances to depose its expert do not exist in this case. MAA does request that if this Court should allow further discovery from the expert then National be responsible for those expenses.

Pursuant to CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i), a party must, upon demand, “identify each person whom the party expects to call as an expert witness at trial” and “disclose in reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to testify, the substance of the facts and opinions on which each expert is expected to testify, the qualifications of each expert witness and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion.” “Further disclosure concerning the expected testimony of any expert may be obtained only by court order upon a showing of special circumstances and subject to restrictions as to scope and provisions concerning fees and expenses as the court may deem appropriate.” (CPLR 3101(d)(1)(iii) ).