NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Enforcement of the Judgment Was Not Stayed Pending Appeal
Defendant separately appeals from the May 8, 2008 order issuing a writ of possession to plaintiff. It claims its April 10, 2008 notice of appeal from the judgment confirming the arbitration award stayed the case pending appeal. It relies upon section 916, subdivision (a), which provides in part, “[T]he perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment... including enforcement of the judgment....” But it overlooks the limiting clause at the start of section 916, subdivision (a): “Except as provided in Section 917.1 to 917.9....”
Section 917.4 exempts judgments transferring possession of real property from the general stay provision of section 916. It provides, “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment... if the judgment... appealed from directs the... delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant... unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given....” (§ 917.4.) The judgment directs defendant to deliver possession of the restaurant to plaintiff, yet defendant did not post any undertaking. Thus, the appeal from the judgment confirming the arbitration award did not stay enforcement of that judgment.
DISPOSITION