NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 10.4(f)(v) provides, “Upon [plaintiff’s] written election to buy the franchised business, [it] [has] the right to immediate possession and may seek provisional relief from any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce this right.”
Changing tacks, defendant contends the court wrongly ordered it to turn over possession to plaintiff without requiring plaintiff to post a bond. It relies upon section 529, which provides, “On granting an injunction, the court... must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages... the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” As the final phrase suggests, this section governs only preliminary injunctions, which are issued “to maintain the status quo pending trial on the merits.” (DVD Copy Control Assn., Inc. v.