Mustafa v. Pennington
[…] Mustafa v. Pennington

TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
Apr 24, 2019
NO. 03-18-00081-CV (Tex. App. Apr. 24, 2019)

Opinion

NO. 03-18-00081-CV

04-24-2019

Shakeel Mustafa, Appellant v. Tyler Pennington, Appellee


FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY, 26TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. 17-1060-C26 , HONORABLE DONNA GAYLE KING, JUDGE PRESIDING CONCURRING OPINION

I concur in the majority's judgment affirming the trial court's order granting appellee Tyler Pennington's motion to dismiss under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.001-.011. Based on my review of the pleadings and the competing affidavits filed by the parties, I agree that the trial court properly granted Pennington's motion to dismiss. See id. § 27.006(a) (stating that court considers "pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based"); see also Hersh v. Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 467-68 (Tex. 2017) (describing shifting burdens and procedures under TCPA); ExxonMobile Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898-99 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam) (same).