Civil Action No. 09-CV-12238.
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U. S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007); see also Ass'n of Cleveland Fire Fighters v. City of Cleveland, 502 F.3d 545, 548 (6th Cir. 2007).Taylor Acquisitions, L.L.C. v. City of Taylor, 313 Fed.Appx. 826, at *3 (6th Cir. 2009).
Defendant argues that plaintiff's HOEPA and TILA claims are time-barred. These claims are based on the following allegations in the SAC:
29. Plaintiff incorporates all previous allegations by reference as if fully restated herein.
30. Defendants have violated 15 USC § 1639(h) which provides that:
A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.
31. By extending credit to Plaintiff without regard to his ability to repay the debt, Defendants have violated 15 USC § 1639(h).
30. As a result, Plaintiff has suffered damages.
31. Plaintiff hereby invokes his right to rescind the transactions at issue in this litigation.
* * *