Mussumeci v. RCN Cable Co.
[…] That branch of the motion by defendant Columbus which is for summary judgment dismissing the cross claims asserted against it by defendant Sardoni is denied. First, there is little significance in the procedural argument made by defendant Columbus concerning the impropriety of a third-party defendant's interposition of a cross claim against a defendant in the main action. Whatever the label placed upon the claims made by third-party defendant Sardoni against defendant Columbus, CPLR 1008 allows a third-party defendant all "the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal." (See, Giandana v Providence Rest Nursing Home, 8 NY3d 859.) Second, the plaintiff's medical records pertaining to his facial scarring do not eliminate the issue of fact concerning whether he sustained a "grave injury."