20-218 20-219
[…] If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, or the employee's capacity to work, the assistant secretary, upon application of any party, shall order an additional medical opinion regarding an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner
selected and appointed by the assistant secretary. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the assistant secretary and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.
Additionally, La.R.S. 23:1124.1 provides:
Neither the claimant nor the respondent in hearing before the workers' compensation judge shall be permitted to introduce the testimony of more than two physicians where the evidence of any additional physician would be cumulative testimony. However, the workers' compensation judge, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.
In Dietz v.