14380-16
[…] G. Petitioners' Other Argument
Separate and apart from arguing that the aforementioned factors weigh in their favor, petitioners also argue that the four lots in DS & EM Investments' hands were inventory as defined in section 751(d) and that pursuant to section 735(a), the lots retained their inventory character, resulting in an ordinary loss to Mr. Musselwhite when he sold them because he did so well within five years of DS & EM Investments' distributing them to him.
Section 735(a)(2) provides that "[g]ain or loss on the sale or exchange by a distributive partner of inventory items (as defined in section 751(d)) distributed by a partnership shall, if sold or exchanged within 5 years from the date of the distribution, be considered as ordinary income or as ordinary loss, as the case may be." Under section 751(d), inventory items are defined by reference to section 1221(a)(1).
On the basis of our analysis and holding above, section 735(a) is inapplicable here and thus petitioners' argument lacks merit.
H. Conclusion