CASE NO. 3:15-CR-0018
[…] His business was financial planning and he dealt with securities on a daily basis. His SEC license not only facilitated his crimes, it was necessary for him to carry out his crimes. More importantly, in the commission of his crimes, Muskey violated multiple sections of multiple securities laws, including 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5.
In his §2255 motion, Muskey fails to argue that his conduct did not violate securities law. The government in its brief, (Doc. 38 at 10-11), explains how Muskey's conduct violated the anti-fraud rule of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5. "Rule 10b-5 [] provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,In re Parmalat Securities Litigation, 376 F.Supp.2d 472, 490-91 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)(quoting 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5).
"(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
"(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
"(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security."