Docket No. 22141.
[…] To say that a person convicted of DUIL under MCLA 257.625(a) or 257.625(c) [MSA 9.2325(a), 9.2325(c)] (first and second conviction) is guilty of a misdemeanor (a crime), but that a person convicted of DUIL under a municipal ordinance is guilty of an ordinance violation (not a crime), and therefore does not constitute a criminal offense or case, is clearly a distinction without a difference. The Court is unmoved by such artificial logic.
* * *
"III
"PLAINTIFFS' RELIANCE UPON MCLA 600.8104(2); MSA 27A.8104(2)
"MCLA 600.8104(2) states as follows:
"' 600.8104(2). Except as otherwise provided in this ACT, a district control unit shall be responsible for maintaining, financing, and operating the * * * court only within * * * its political subdivision. In districts of the * * * 3rd class * * * a political subdivision shall not be responsible for the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the district court, traffic bureau (office) or small claims division incurred in any other political subdivision * * * except as provided by section 8621 and other provisions of this act. * * *.'
"Plaintiffs argue that District 60 is a First Class District consisting of Muskegon County, and is a District Control Unit and is therefore responsible for payment of witness fees as a part of the maintenance, financing, and operation of the court.
"Clearly, then, the question becomes: