Docket No. 22141.
[…] "The foregoing missive elicited the expected reaction, and thus was the fuse ignited which culminated in a complaint filed by the Plaintiffs requesting declaratory judgment.
"Plaintiffs' position sounds basically in MCLA 600.8323, * * *.
* * *
"And Plaintiffs further argue that since Muskegon County is a first class district comprised solely of Muskegon County, therefore, as such, it is the sole district control unit involved and is responsible for witness fees. The Plaintiffs further urge that witness fees are an integral part of maintenance, financing and operation of a District Court. See MCLA 600.8104(2) [MSA 27A.8104(2)]:
"'(2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a district control unit shall be responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the * * * court only within * * * its political subdivision. In districts of the * * * 3rd class * * * a political subdivision shall not be responsible for the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the district court, traffic bureau (office) or small claims division incurred in any other political subdivision * * * except as provided by section 8621 and other provisions of this act.'
"[fn][1] Expenses. When a judicial district consists of more than one district control unit, each unit must contribute to the expenses of the court. Judges of the 74th Judicial District v Bay County, 385 Mich. 710; 190 N.W.2d 219 (1971).