Muska Elec. Co. v. Early Morning Farms-New Hope, LLC
[…] Comm'n, No. A14-2198, 2015 WL 7940309, at *4 (Minn.App. 2015). Because the statute recognizes no exception to the inventory requirement, Shiloh has not demonstrated any error in the district court's determination that its failure to prepare an inventory was a violation.

Notice of Sale

Shiloh asserts a similar assignment of error with respect to the district court's determination that it violated the requirement to provide the tenants notice of the sale of the personal property and thereby deprived them of an opportunity to make a "written demand" for the sale proceeds. Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(c). Shiloh acknowledges that a landlord must "make reasonable efforts to notify the tenant of the sale at least 14 days prior to the sale." Id., subd. 1(d). It also acknowledges that a tenant is entitled to net proceeds from the sale "upon written demand." Id., subd. 1(c).