Muska Elec. Co. v. Early Morning Farms-New Hope, LLC
[…] Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 20, 2005). The landlord may have the personal property removed from the premises and stored in another location. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(a)-(c). Or the landlord may store the personal property on the premises. Id., subd. 3(d). If the landlord elects to store the personal property on the premises, it must prepare and mail to the tenant an inventory of the property. Id.

Minnesota Statutes section 504B.271 governs a tenant's personal property that remains in "abandoned" premises. Minn. Stat. §§ 504B.271, subd. 1(a), .365, subd. 3(d). It provides:

(a) If a tenant abandons rented premises, the landlord may take possession of the tenant's personal property remaining on the premises, and shall store and care for the property. The landlord has a claim against the tenant for reasonable costs and expenses incurred in removing the tenant's property and in storing and caring for the property.
(b) The landlord may sell or otherwise dispose of the property 28 days after the landlord receives actual notice of the abandonment, or 28 days after it reasonably appears to the landlord that the tenant has abandoned the premises, whichever occurs last.
(c) The landlord may apply a reasonable amount of the proceeds of a sale to the removal, care, and storage costs and expenses . . . . Any remaining proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the tenant upon written demand.
(d) Prior to a sale, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to notify the tenant of the sale at least 14 days prior to the sale, by personal service in writing or sending written notification of the sale by first class and certified mail . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1.

The district court determined "that Shiloh failed to comply with the requirements of Minnesota landlord-tenant law regarding the personal property left behind by the Tenants after the eviction, in several respects." Specifically, the district court found: