Muska Elec. Co. v. Early Morning Farms-New Hope, LLC
[…] In sum, the district court's decision that Shiloh violated the requirement to provide notice of the sale and thereby deprived them of an opportunity to demand sale proceeds comports with the language of Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1, and is supported by the evidentiary record.

Sale Proceeds

Shiloh also claims error in the district court's determination that it violated Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(c), by not using the sale proceeds to reduce any amounts it claimed that the tenants owed it. Shiloh's argument ignores the mandate in that section that "[a]ny remaining proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the tenant upon written demand." Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). In other words, all of the sale proceeds belong to the tenant unless the landlord has compensable expenses. But Shiloh retained all sale proceeds and also pursued a claim against the tenants for storage expenses.