Music v. Pembrook Pines Elmira, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiffs therefore will be granted a permanent injunction against unauthorized public performances of any copyrighted compositions licensed through ASCAP. 17 U.S.C. § 502(a); R Bar of Manhattan, at 659 (enjoining the defendants from performing any compositions licensed through Broadcast Music, Inc. ("BMI"), which had been granted the right to license the public performance rights in the eight musical compositions involved in the case).

17 U.S.C. § 502(a) states, in pertinent part:

"Any court * * * may * * * grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright."