MUSHROOM TRAY RESEARCH GROUP v. NOBILE
[…] To the extent that count two states a claim for a breach of a duty not to use trade secrets, the plaintiff has alleged a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets, which is superseded by UTSA. See General Statutes § 35-57 (a).

CUTPA

In count three, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants' use of the trade secrets acquired during the defendants' employment to later compete with the plaintiff constitutes a violation of CUTPA. The defendants argue that the plaintiff's CUTPA claim is superseded by UTSA.

As discussed infra, section 35-57 (a) of UTSA provides: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the provisions of this chapter supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." (Emphasis added.) The issue, therefore, is whether the plaintiff's CUTPA claim conflicts with UTSA.

In United Technologies Corp. v.