MUSHROOM TRAY RESEARCH GROUP v. NOBILE
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peter-Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270, 709 A.2d 558 (1998). "[F]or the purpose of a motion to strike, the moving party admits all facts well pleaded." RK Constructors v. Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 383 n. 2, 650 A.2d 153 (1994); see alsoFerryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989).

Misappropriation of Trade Secrets

In count one, the plaintiff alleges a common law misappropriation of trade secrets claim. The defendants argue that this count is insufficient because under UTSA, this claim is superseded. Section 35-57 (a) of UTSA provides: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the provisions of this chapter supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." Here, the plaintiff does not allege the existence of an agreement to circumvent this provision of UTSA. Accordingly, the court will grant the defendants' motion to strike count one of the plaintiff's complaint.

Breach of Fiduciary Duty