Musgraves v. Kemper
[…] In explaining why Musgraves was not entitled to relief on his ex post facto law claim, the court noted that the 1991-92 version of Wis. Stat. § 973.014 was materially identical to the 2017-18 version that the court of appeals cited when explaining its decision. Musgraves, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 172482, at *4-5. Musgraves argues that the court should have looked at the 1989-90 version of the statutes, those in effect at the time of his crime, rather than the 1991-92 version in effect at the time of his sentencing. (ECF No. 28 at 1-2.)

The 1989-90 version of Wis. Stat. § 973.014 states:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).
(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

The 1991-92 version of Wis. Stat. § 973.014 states:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).
In other words, the statutes are identical. Therefore, even if the court were to accept that the statutes in force at the time of the crime rather than those in force at the time of sentencing controlled the procedures applicable to Musgraves's sentence, the distinction is immaterial.

The 2018-19 version of Wis. Stat. § 973.014, on which the court of appeals relied, states:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, but before December 31, 1999, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06 (1).
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06 (1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06 (1).

(c) The person is not eligible for parole. This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995, but before December 31, 1999.
The 2018-19 statute reflects changes applicable to persons who committed crimes after Musgraves, but the portion relevant to him, Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1)(b), remained identical to its predecessor, Wis.